Quantcast
[…] It says, “Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until AFTER THE PERSON HAS FULLY PERFORMED EACH AND EVERY SERVICE THE PERSON CONTRACTED TO PERFORM OR REPRESENTED THAT HE OR SHE WOULD PERFORM.”

 

You don’t have to be a lawyer to play along at home, all you need to be is a READER.

 

As it applies to attorneys that language is found in California Civil Code Section 2944.7.  As it applies to DRE licensees, you’ll find the exact same language in California Business & Professions Code Section 10085.6.

 

But, the legislative committee that drafted SB 94 went a step further as it pertained to DRE licensees by amending Business & Professions Code Section 10026 to read as follows…

 

“Neither an advance fee nor the services to be performed shall be separated or divided into components for the purpose of avoiding the application of this section.”

 

Just so you know, Section 10,000 of the Business & Professions Code in its entirety applies specifically and solely to DRE licensees.